Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Balaenoptera edeni Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale

Balaenoptera edeniis commonly referred to as Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jason Thompson, Thailand

Foto: Golf von Thailand

8. September 2013
Courtesy of the author Jason Thompson, Thailand Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12019 
AphiaID:
137089 
Scientific:
Balaenoptera edeni 
German:
Brydewal, Edenwal 
English:
Bryde's Whale, Eden's Whale, Tropical Whale 
Category:
Mammals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenopteridae (Family) > Balaenoptera (Genus) > edeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Anderson, 1878 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Kuwait, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Straße von Gibralta, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, El Salvador, West Sahara, Hong Kong, Eritrea, Gambia, Barbados, Zirkumsubtropisch, Sint Eustatius and Saba, (the) Maldives, Alor, American Samoa, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cambodia, Cameroon, Chile, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Eastern Indian Ocean, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pacific Ocean, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Quatar, Réunion , Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 3000 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 6.3" (12cm - 16cm) 
Weight:
26000 kg 
Temperature:
57.2 °F - 84.2 °F (14°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Engraulis , Fish (little fishes), Herring, Jackfish, Krill, Predatory, Sardines, Sepia, Tuna 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-11 12:42:15 

Info

Synonyms:
Balaenoptera brydei Olsen, 1913
Baloenoptera brydei Cadenat, 1957

External links

  1. Flickr Homepage JasonThompson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Südafrika: Wal verschluckt fast deutschen Tauchlehrer (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss