Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Phoxocampus diacanthus Spined pipefish, Obscure pipefish , Pale-blotched pipefish, Spined pipefish

Phoxocampus diacanthusis commonly referred to as Spined pipefish, Obscure pipefish , Pale-blotched pipefish, Spined pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11977 
AphiaID:
278053 
Scientific:
Phoxocampus diacanthus 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Spined Pipefish, Obscure Pipefish , Pale-blotched Pipefish, Spined Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Phoxocampus (Genus) > diacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz, ), 1943 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Bismarck Archipelago, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, China, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
8,7 cm 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-20 11:35:55 

Info

Very special thanks for the photos to Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Marshall Islands.

Phoxocampus diacanthus is fa rare pipefish that is found rarely under rocks and rubble in the shallow portion of seaward reef channels.
Phoxocampus diacanthus appears to be variable in color, some photos show black pipefishs.
The pipefish inhabits rocky and coral reefs to depths of 40 metres.

Synonym: Ichthyocampus diacanthus Schultz, 1943

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kwajalein Underwater, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss