Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Erronea caurica Dragon cowrie, Thick-edged cowrie

Erronea cauricais commonly referred to as Dragon cowrie, Thick-edged cowrie. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11949 
AphiaID:
216861 
Scientific:
Erronea caurica 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Dragon Cowrie, Thick-edged Cowrie 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erronea (Genus) > caurica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Dampier Archipelago, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Arabian Sea, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Bunaken, Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Cook Islands, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Lessepsian migrant, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 2.76" (4,5cm - 7cm) 
Temperature:
24,5 °F - 28,4 °F (24,5°C - 28,4°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-25 11:21:18 

Info

Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Cypraea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraea derosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Cypraea lurica
Erronea caurica corrosa (Gronovius, 1781)
Ovatipsa caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758) in the Mediterranean: reality or a colective mirage? (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Thema der Biologie - im Bio-Unterricht "Kaurischnecken" (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss