Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Calotomus spinidens Raggedtooth Parrotfish, Spinytooth Parrotfish

Calotomus spinidensis commonly referred to as Raggedtooth Parrotfish, Spinytooth Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Raja Ampat, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien . Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11868 
AphiaID:
219075 
Scientific:
Calotomus spinidens 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Raggedtooth Parrotfish, Spinytooth Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > spinidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1824 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sint Eustatius and Saba, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, China, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 72 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
24,5 °F - 84.2 °F (24,5°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Herbivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 17:00:23 

Info

Synonyms:
Callyodon hypselosoma Bleeker, 1855
Callyodon moluccensis Bleeker, 1861
Callyodon spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Callyodon waigiensis Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus spinidence (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Cryptotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Leptoscarus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarus spinidens Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss