Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Novaculops koteamea Rapanui sandy, Rapanui wrasse

Novaculops koteameais commonly referred to as Rapanui sandy, Rapanui wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Osterinsel, 13.2.1969, 19,4 cm Länge


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11857 
AphiaID:
1009528 
Scientific:
Novaculops koteamea 
German:
Osterinsel-Messerfisch 
English:
Rapanui Sandy, Rapanui Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Novaculops (Genus) > koteamea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Allen, ), 2004 
Occurrence:
Chile, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Endemic species 
Sea depth:
50 - 250 Meter 
Size:
25,9 cm 
Temperature:
53.6 °F - 69.8 °F (12°C - 21°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-22 18:22:11 

Info

Synonym: Xyrichtys koteamea (Randall & Allen, 2004)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss