Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Glyptoparus delicatulus Delicate blenny

Glyptoparus delicatulusis commonly referred to as Delicate blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 112 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Foto: Madoogali, Ari Atoll, Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11725 
AphiaID:
219287 
Scientific:
Glyptoparus delicatulus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Delicate Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Glyptoparus (Genus) > delicatulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1959 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, Central Pazific, Comores, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moorea, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
25,3 °F - 29,3 °F (25,3°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Pellets, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
24.64 gal (~ 112L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-13 18:11:21 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Glyptoparus delicatulus to Brent Tibbats, Guam.

Adult Delicate blennies are found in pairs or in small groups in dead reefs with algal turf, in mixed coral and sand areas, in corals reefs and in clear outer lagoon reefs down to 14 meters.
Glyptoparus delicatulus is common and locally abundant and collected for the trade.

Synonyms:
Glyptoparus delicatus Smith, 1959
Glytoparus delicatulus Smith, 1959

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss