Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Sarcophyton latum Leather Coral

Sarcophyton latumis commonly referred to as Leather Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11663 
AphiaID:
288297 
Scientific:
Sarcophyton latum 
German:
Lederkoralle 
English:
Leather Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sarcophyton (Genus) > latum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Madagascar, Mascarene Islands, New Caledonia, Philippines, Red Sea, Solomon Islands, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 15 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 19.69" (15cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
98.99 gal (~ 450L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 16:36:18 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sarcophyton latum are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sarcophyton latum, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sarcophyton latum, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Synonym: Sarcophyton lobulatum

Source:
Journal of Threatened Taxa | www.threatenedtaxa.org | 26 August 2017 | 9(8): 10577–10580
First report of soft coral Sarcophyton birkelandi Verseveldt, 1978 (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) in Indian waters from Andaman Islands
Autoren: Drs: Seepana Rajendra, C. Raghunathan, Tamal Mondal, K. Venkataraman
Open Access Article

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss