Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hapalochlaena nierstraszi Blue-ringed octopus

Hapalochlaena nierstrasziis commonly referred to as Blue-ringed octopus. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber open access

Foto: Chennai, Indien, Golf von Bengalen

Fishing Chimes Vol. 33 No. 8, November 2013
Courtesy of the author open access

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11635 
AphiaID:
342335 
Scientific:
Hapalochlaena nierstraszi 
German:
Blauring-Krake 
English:
Blue-ringed Octopus 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Hapalochlaena (Genus) > nierstraszi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Adam, ), 1938 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Singapore 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 6.3" (8,2cm - 16,5cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 28,5 °F (23°C - 28,5°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-22 07:40:09 

Toxicity


Hapalochlaena nierstraszi is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Hapalochlaena nierstraszi, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Octopus nierstraszi Adam, 1938
Octopus nierstrazi

Source:
Fishing Chimes Vol. 33 No. 8, November 2013
Blue Ring Octopus, Hapalochlaena nierstraszi from the Bay of Bengal along the Chennai Coast
Authors: Dr. S.N. Sethi, N. Rudramurthy
http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/9270/
URI: http://eprints.cmfri.org.in/id/eprint/9270
Open Access

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss