Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Acanella arbuscula Acanella arbuscula

Acanella arbusculais commonly referred to as Acanella arbuscula. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

DASS Science Party, IFE , URI-IAO, and NOAA
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11577 
AphiaID:
125371 
Scientific:
Acanella arbuscula 
German:
Tiefseegorgonie 
English:
Acanella Arbuscula 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Isididae (Family) > Acanella (Genus) > arbuscula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Johnson, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Canada , East cost of USA, East-Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of Mexico, Newfoundland, Northern Africa, the Caribbean, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
110 - 4550 Meter 
Size:
1,2 cm 
Temperature:
1,8 °F - 11,6 °F (1,8°C - 11,6°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Marine snow, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Acanella africana
  • Acanella chiliensis
  • Acanella dispar
  • Acanella eburnea
  • Acanella furcata
  • Acanella gregori
  • Acanella microspiculata
  • Acanella rigida
  • Acanella robusta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 16:23:41 

Info

Synonyms:
Acanella eburnea (Pourtalès, 1868)
Acanella normani Verrill, 1878
Acanella spiculosa Verrill, 1883
Mopsea arbuscula Johnson, 1862

External links

  1. Deep-Sea Octocorals Online (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Harald´s Gorgonien-Lexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss