Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Paragorgia arborea Bubble gum coral, Kamchatka coral

Paragorgia arboreais commonly referred to as Bubble gum coral, Kamchatka coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA/Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute

NOAA/Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Courtesy of the author NOAA/Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11560 
AphiaID:
125418 
Scientific:
Paragorgia arborea 
German:
Kaugummikoralle 
English:
Bubble Gum Coral, Kamchatka Coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Paragorgiidae (Family) > Paragorgia (Genus) > arborea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Antarctica, Bering Sea, Canada , Corea, East cost of USA, Gulf of Maine, Moluccas, New Zealand, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), South Atlantic, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, USA, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
50 - 1673 Meter 
Size:
up to 98.43" (250 cm) 
Temperature:
1,8 °F - 7,7 °F (1,8°C - 7,7°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Coral spawn, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Fish eggs, Marine snow, Suspended sediment , Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 12:51:23 

Info

Synonyms:
Paragorgia nodosa Koren & Danielssen, 1883
Paragorgia pacifica Verrill, 1922

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss