Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Neamia octospina Eight-spine Cardinalfish

Neamia octospinais commonly referred to as Eight-spine Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Nusa Penida, Bali, Indonesien

Foto aus dem Buch von Rudie H. Kuiter "Cardinalfishes of the World"
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11527 
AphiaID:
209404 
Scientific:
Neamia octospina 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Eight-spine Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Neamia (Genus) > octospina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Coral sea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Coral spawn, Cyclop-Eeze, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Pellets, Zooplankton 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-28 17:37:48 

Info

Neamia octospina is a secretive species usually found among soft coral to depths of at least 10m (40m), and is rarely seen by divers.
Colour in life: pinkish, the stripes radiating from eye reddish brown.

Source: http://www.bioline.org.br/request?sm03001
Smithiana, Publications in Aquatic Biodiversity, Bulletin 1 January 2003, pp. 1-48
A Review of the Cardinalfishes (Perciformes: Apogonidae) of the Rea Sea
Ofer Gon & John E. Randall

Synonyms:
Apogonichthys coggeri Whitley, 1964
Neamia sphenurus (Klunzinger, 1884)

External links

  1. A Review of the Cardinalfishes (Perciformes: Apogonidae) of the Rea Sea (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Fishwise Pro, Dennis und Sally Polack (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Homepage David Henshaw / Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss