Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Acanthogorgia breviflora Fiord fan coral

Acanthogorgia breviflorais commonly referred to as Fiord fan coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Skipworth, Neuseeland

Foto: Fiordland, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Ian Skipworth, Neuseeland Please visit www.ianskipworth.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11521 
AphiaID:
286046 
Scientific:
Acanthogorgia breviflora 
German:
Fächergorgonie 
English:
Fiord Fan Coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Acanthogorgiidae (Family) > Acanthogorgia (Genus) > breviflora (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitelegge, 1897 
Occurrence:
India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, New Zealand, Red Sea, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Tuvalu 
Sea depth:
15 - 40 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.91" (10cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Cyclops, Frozen food (small sorts), Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Acanthogorgia aldabra
  • Acanthogorgia angustiflora
  • Acanthogorgia armata
  • Acanthogorgia aspera
  • Acanthogorgia atlantica
  • Acanthogorgia augusta
  • Acanthogorgia australiensis
  • Acanthogorgia bocki
  • Acanthogorgia boninensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-26 15:04:22 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photos of Acanthogorgia breviflora to Ian Skipworth, New Zealand.

Synonym: Acanthogorgia australiensis Hentschel, 1903

External links

  1. Erstbeschreibung von Acanthogorgia breviflora, Seite 5 + 6 (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Espèce Acanthogorgia breviflora n sp Grasshoff, 1999 (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Gorgonians of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Seite 55 (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Gorgonids of India (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Homepage Ian Skipworth (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss