Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Corynactis globulifera Corynactis globulifera

Corynactis globuliferais commonly referred to as Corynactis globulifera. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Nick Chapman, Chaloklum Diving – Koh Phangan –, Thailand

Foto: Koh Phangan, Thailand


Courtesy of the author Nick Chapman, Chaloklum Diving – Koh Phangan –, Thailand . Please visit www.Chaloklum-Diving.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11506 
AphiaID:
283841 
Scientific:
Corynactis globulifera 
German:
Korallenanemone 
English:
Corynactis Globulifera 
Category:
Mushrooms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Corallimorphidae (Family) > Corynactis (Genus) > globulifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Australia, East Africa, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Aden, Indian Ocean, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.18" (1cm - 3cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 80.6 °F (0°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-21 10:49:39 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Corynactis globulifera to Nick Chapmann, Thailand.
The photo was taken at Koh Phangan, Thailand, in a depth of 3 meters.

Synonyms:
Actinia (Ectacmaea) globulifera Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834
Ectacmaea globulifera (Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834)
Pseudocorynactis globulifera (Ehrenberg, 1834)

External links

  1. Australian Faunal Directory (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Chaloklum Diving – Koh Phangan – Thailand (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hexacorallians of the World by Daphne G. Fautin (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Dr. Dafni (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss