Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Neosebastes scorpaenoides Cobbler Perch, Red-spotted Gurnard Perch, Ruddy Gurnard Perch, Smooth Gurnard Perch, Spotted Gurnard Perch,Common Gurnard Perch

Foto: St Leonards Jetty, Port Phillip, Victoria, Australien

Courtesy of the author Julian K. Finn / Museum Victoria, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
11468 
AphiaID:
281716 
Scientific:
Neosebastes scorpaenoides 
German:
Drachenkopf 
English:
Cobbler Perch, Red-spotted Gurnard Perch, Ruddy Gurnard Perch, Smooth Gurnard Perch, Spotted Gurnard Perch,Common Gurnard Perch 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Neosebastidae (Family) > Neosebastes (Genus) > scorpaenoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
Guichenot, 1867 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Endemic species 
Sea depth:
2 - 140 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 15.75" (35cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
14,4 °F - 78.8 °F (14,4°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Neosebastes bougainvillii
  • Neosebastes capricornis
  • Neosebastes entaxis
  • Neosebastes incisipinnis
  • Neosebastes johnsoni
  • Neosebastes longirostris
  • Neosebastes multisquamus
  • Neosebastes nigropunctatus
  • Neosebastes occidentalis
  • Neosebastes pandus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-17 18:43:52 

Toxicity


Neosebastes scorpaenoides is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Neosebastes scorpaenoides, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Synonym: Scorpaena ambigua Klunzinger, 1872

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss