Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sabia conica Bonnet Limpet , Hoof Shell, Cone Hoof Shell

Sabia conicais commonly referred to as Bonnet Limpet , Hoof Shell, Cone Hoof Shell. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Sabia-conica-jj-0103-102614


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11421 
AphiaID:
180992 
Scientific:
Sabia conica 
German:
Kegeglförmige Hufschnecke 
English:
Bonnet Limpet , Hoof Shell, Cone Hoof Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Hipponicidae (Family) > Sabia (Genus) > conica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schumacher, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Australia, European Coasts, Indian Ocean, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Red Sea, South-Africa, Tansania, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
0" - 0.79" (0,7cm - 2,0cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Detritus 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Sabia australis
  • Sabia burmanica
  • Sabia campanulata
  • Sabia coriacea
  • Sabia dielsii
  • Sabia discolor
  • Sabia emarginata
  • Sabia erratica
  • Sabia falcata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-28 20:18:41 

Info

Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)




Synonyms:
Amalthea conica Schumacher, 1817 (original combination)
Antisabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)
Hipponix acuta [sic] (incorrect gender ending)
Hipponix acutus Quoy & Gaimard, 1835
Hipponix conicus (Schumacher, 1817)
Patella australis Lamarck, 1819 (synonym)
Sabia wyattae Powell, 1958

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 09.04.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss