Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Perna viridis Asian Green Mussel

Perna viridisis commonly referred to as Asian Green Mussel. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

Perna viridis - Grüne Miesmuschel (c) by De Jong Marinelife


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1130 
AphiaID:
367822 
Scientific:
Perna viridis 
German:
Grüne Miesmuschel 
English:
Asian Green Mussel 
Category:
Sea Shells 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Mytilida (Order) > Mytilidae (Family) > Perna (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Africa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Jamaica, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 3.94" (8cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 84.2 °F (20°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Food specialist 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-04-28 01:17:52 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Mytilus opalus Lamarck, 1819
Mytilus smaragdinus Gmelin, 1791
Mytilus viridis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Mytiloida (Order) > Mytiloidea (Superfamily) > Mytilidae (Family) > Perna (Genus) > Perna viridis (Species)

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Smithonian Marine Station at Ford Pierce (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Asian Green Mussel, Perna viridis (invasive), 2018
1
Perna viridis - Grüne Miesmuschel   (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 02.07.07#3
In Asien werden diese Muscheln kommerziell gezüchtet und zwar in Mangroven- und Brackwassergebiete!
am 22.09.06#2
Ich habe einige der grünen Miesmuscheln etwa im Jahr 1988 als Unerfahrener gehalten. Diese lösten sich nach einiger Zeit aus der Kolonie und wanderten. Ich vermute, dass der Ort den ich ihnen gab nicht deren Wünschen entsprach(Strömung, Futter!). Diese müssen gefüttert werden! Haltung ist vielleicht in einem Seepferdchen-, Seescheiden-, Schwamm- und Gorgonienbecken besser möglich, da diese alle gefüttert werden müssen (Tiere ohne Zooxanthellen!). Halten, da ich sie nicht speziell gefüttert hatte, nicht lange aus.
Sorry Muscheln!

Schwierigkeitsgrad : Expertentier!! Kaum gut Haltbar
am 22.01.05#1
Diese Muscheln kommen überwiegend im Brackwasser (Mangrovenwäldern) vor und halten sich vermutlich aus diesem Grund nicht im Riffaquarium.

3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss