Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cenolia trichoptera Orange feather star

Cenolia trichopterais commonly referred to as Orange feather star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto:< Middle Head, Sydney Harbour, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11243 
AphiaID:
246736 
Scientific:
Cenolia trichoptera 
German:
Federstern 
English:
Orange Feather Star 
Category:
Feather Stars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidae (Family) > Cenolia (Genus) > trichoptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species 
Sea depth:
101 - 137 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 59 °F (°C - 15°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Filter feeder, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Cenolia benhami
  • Cenolia spanochistum
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-27 18:34:56 

Info

(Müller, 1846)

Synonyms:
Comanthus (Cenolia) trichoptera (Müller, 1846)
Comanthus trichoptera (Müller, 1846)
Comatula trichoptera Müller, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatuloidea (Superfamily) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comatulinae (Subfamily) > Comasterini (Tribe) > Cenolia (Genus) > Cenolia trichoptera (Species)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss