Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chicoreus microphyllus Curly Murex , Scorched Murex

Chicoreus microphyllusis commonly referred to as Curly Murex , Scorched Murex. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria

Murex (Chicoreus Microphyllus), Thailand Andaman Sea February 2008


Courtesy of the author Silke Baron (flickr prilfish), Austria Silke Baron (flickr prilfish),Vienna, Austria. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11229 
AphiaID:
208131 
Scientific:
Chicoreus microphyllus 
German:
Stachelschnecke 
English:
Curly Murex , Scorched Murex 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricidae (Family) > Chicoreus (Genus) > microphyllus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Indo Pacific, Madagascar, New Caledonia, Réunion , Thailand, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 33 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 4.72" (3,5cm - 12,4cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Chicoreus aculeatus
  • Chicoreus akritos
  • Chicoreus allaryi
  • Chicoreus anosyensis
  • Chicoreus arbaguil
  • Chicoreus asianus
  • Chicoreus austramosus
  • Chicoreus axicornis
  • Chicoreus banksii
  • Chicoreus boucheti
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-20 19:05:56 

Info

Chicoreus microphyllus (Lamarck, 1816)

Chicoreus is a genus of medium- to large-sized predatory sea snails. These are carnivorous marine gastropod molluscs in the family Muricidae, the murexes or rock snails.

Chicoreus microphyllus, commonly known as the Curly Murex or Scorched Murex is widespread through the Indo-West Pacific region.Curly Murex is a predatory sea snail.

Synonyms:
Chicoreus (Triplex) microphyllus (Lamarck, 1816)
Chicoreus poirieri Jousseaume, 1881
Murex jousseaumei Poirier, 1883
Murex microphyllus Lamarck, 1816

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gastropods (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss