Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Favonigobius reichei Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby

Favonigobius reicheiis commonly referred to as Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien . Please visit www.picture-worl.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11150 
AphiaID:
280777 
Scientific:
Favonigobius reichei 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Indo-Pacific Tropical Sand Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Favonigobius (Genus) > reichei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, East Africa, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
8,3 cm 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-21 17:51:02 

Info

(Bleeker, 1854)

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius neilli (Day, 1868)
Acentrogobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Ctenogobius godavariensis Visweswara Rao, 1971
Ctenogobius reichei (Bleeker, 1853)
Favonigobius neilli (Day, 1868)
Gobius neilli Day, 1868
Gobius reichei Bleeker, 1854
Gobius zanzibarensis Liénard, 1891
Papillogobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Papillonigobius reichei (Bleeker, 1854)
Rhinogobius robinsoni Fowler, 1934

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Favonigobius (Genus) > Favonigobius reichei (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Richard Bajol, Image du Monde (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss