Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Macroramphosus scolopax Longspine snipefish

Macroramphosus scolopaxis commonly referred to as Longspine snipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Spanien Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1104 
AphiaID:
127378 
Scientific:
Macroramphosus scolopax 
German:
Schnepfenmesserfisch 
English:
Longspine Snipefish 
Category:
Snipefish varieties 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Macroramphosus (Genus) > scolopax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Aleutian Islands, American Samoa, Angola, Argentina, Australia, Azores, Brazil, Canada , Corea, Cuba, Desventuradas Islands, Dominican Republic, European Coasts, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Japan, Juan-Fernández-Islands, Madeira, Mauritania, Namibia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Scandinavia, South Australia, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea, Uruguay, USA, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
25 - 600 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Invertebrates, Living Food 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-09 15:14:58 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Balistes scolopax Linnaeus, 1758
Centriscus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Centriscus squamosus Bloch, 1785
Macrorhamphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Silurus cornutus Forsskål, 1775
Solenostomus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Macroramphosinae (Subfamily) > Macroramphosus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Gruppe

Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
1

Commonly

Macroramphosus scolopax
1
Macroramphosus scolopax; Aufnahme Zooli Basel
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss