Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Bugula neritina Red Bushy Bryozoan, Neritic moss animal

Bugula neritinais commonly referred to as Red Bushy Bryozoan, Neritic moss animal. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Bugula neritina (Neritic moss animal), Port Elizabeth


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika . Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10967 
AphiaID:
111158 
Scientific:
Bugula neritina 
German:
Rotes Büschel-Moostierchen 
English:
Red Bushy Bryozoan, Neritic Moss Animal 
Category:
Bryozoa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugula (Genus) > neritina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Arabian Sea, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Chile, China, cosmopolitan species, European Coasts, Gulf of California, Invasive Species, Japan, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), South Atlantic, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spain, the British Isles, the Caribbean, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
8,0 cm 
Temperature:
37.4 °F - 80.6 °F (3°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Bugula apsteini
  • Bugula aspinosa
  • Bugula crosslandi
  • Bugula decipiens
  • Bugula expansa
  • Bugula fastigiata
  • Bugula gautieri
  • Bugula hessei
  • Bugula hummelincki
  • Bugula intermedia
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 20:35:44 

Info

Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bugula neritina is an erect, arborescent bryozoan whose colonies form brown or reddish tufts up to 8 cm high. This species colonises a range of substrates including pier piles, ships’ hulls, buoys.

Throughout warm-temperate and subtropical coastal waters of the world and is considered a troubling fouling organism.

Bugula neritina is of interest from a drug discovery perspective because it produces the bryostatins, which are under investigation as possible therapies for cance] and Alzheimer's disease.

Synonym:
Sertularia neritina Linnaeus, 1758

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Flustrina (Suborder) > Buguloidea (Superfamily) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugula (Genus) > Bugula neritina (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss