Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Lactoria diaphana Diaphanous Box-fish, Diaphanous Cowfish, Round-belly Cowfish, Thorny-back Cowfish, Translucent Boxfish, Transparent Boxfish

Lactoria diaphanais commonly referred to as Diaphanous Box-fish, Diaphanous Cowfish, Round-belly Cowfish, Thorny-back Cowfish, Translucent Boxfish, Transparent Boxfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Izu-Halbinsel, Japan


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10966 
AphiaID:
219903 
Scientific:
Lactoria diaphana 
German:
Kuhfisch, Kofferfisch 
English:
Diaphanous Box-fish, Diaphanous Cowfish, Round-belly Cowfish, Thorny-back Cowfish, Translucent Boxfish, Transparent Boxfish 
Category:
Boxfishes/Cowfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactoria (Genus) > diaphana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Tasmanien, Australia, Bali, Bass Strait, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Hawaii, Honduras, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Tonga, USA, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
8 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.39" (34 cm) 
Temperature:
4,6 °F - 28,7 °F (4,6°C - 28,7°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 20:40:29 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Lactoria diaphanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lactoria diaphinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lactoria schlemmeri Jordan & Snyder, 1904
Ostracion brevicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Ostracion diaphanum Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Ostracion diaphanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactoria (Genus) > Lactoria diaphana (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss