Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Acanthocepola limbata Blackspot bandfish

Acanthocepola limbatais commonly referred to as Blackspot bandfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Izu Peninsula, Japan


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10902 
AphiaID:
278764 
Scientific:
Acanthocepola limbata 
German:
Bandfisch 
English:
Blackspot Bandfish 
Category:
Bandfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cepolidae (Family) > Acanthocepola (Genus) > limbata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bali, China, Coral sea, Corea, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Queensland (Australia), South China Sea, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
15 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-10 18:37:19 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonym:
Cepola limbata Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cepolidae (Family) > Acanthocepola (Genus) > Acanthocepola limbata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss