Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Hypnos monopterygius Australian Numbfish, Coffin Ray, Crampfish, Cramp-fish, Electric Ray, Numb Ray, Numbfish, Numb-fish, Numbie, Short-tail Electric Ray, Short-tailed Electric Ray, Torpedo

Hypnos monopterygiusis commonly referred to as Australian Numbfish, Coffin Ray, Crampfish, Cramp-fish, Electric Ray, Numb Ray, Numbfish, Numb-fish, Numbie, Short-tail Electric Ray, Short-tailed Electric Ray, Torpedo. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Southwest Solitary Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10897 
AphiaID:
314648 
Scientific:
Hypnos monopterygius 
German:
Birnen-Zitterrochen, Elektrischer Zitterrochen 
English:
Australian Numbfish, Coffin Ray, Crampfish, Cramp-fish, Electric Ray, Numb Ray, Numbfish, Numb-fish, Numbie, Short-tail Electric Ray, Short-tailed Electric Ray, Torpedo 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Hypnidae (Family) > Hypnos (Genus) > monopterygius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Endemic species, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland (Australia) 
Sea depth:
4 - 240 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 27.56" (40cm - 70cm) 
Temperature:
12,8 °F - 17,9 °F (12,8°C - 17,9°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-23 16:27:03 

Info

(Shaw, 1795)

Synonyms:
Hypnos monopterygium (Shaw, 1795)
Hypnos subnigrum Duméril, 1852
Lophius monopterygius Shaw, 1795

Electric rays can generate electric shocks of 70-300 volts, which normaly serve as a weapon and for catching prey.
Depending on the level of exposed electric shocks, people may have atrial fibrillation of the heart, temporary short-term cardiac arrest, cardiac arrest, and cardiac arrest.
Therefore, never touch an electric ray!

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Hypnidae (Family) > Hypnos (Genus) > Hypnos monopterygius (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss