Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dictyota ciliolata Brown algae

Dictyota ciliolatais commonly referred to as Brown algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Camp Cove, Sydney Hafen, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10880 
AphiaID:
145365 
Scientific:
Dictyota ciliolata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Brown Algae 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyota (Genus) > ciliolata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sonder ex Kützing, 1859 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Barbados, Eritrea, Kuwait, Ghana, West Sahara, Gambia, Arabian Sea, Australia, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cambodia, Corea, Cuba, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, French Polynesia, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Mexico (East Pacific), New Zealand, Nigeria, Norfolk Island, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, South America, South China Sea, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tansania, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Ivory Coast, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
2 - 37 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-13 21:00:12 

Info

Sonder ex Kützing, 1859

Synonyms:
Dictyota beccariana Zanardini, 1872
Dictyota ciliata J.Agardh, 1841
Dictyota ciliata var. ceylonensis J.Agardh, 1958
Dictyota ciliolata var. lata Womersley, 1958
Dictyota kohlmeyeri (Nizamuddin & Gerloff) Hörning, Schnetter & Prud'homme van Reine, 1993
Dictyota maxima Zanardini, 1872
Dilophus kohlmeyeri Nizamuddin & Gerloff, 1979

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyoteae (Tribe) > Dictyota (Genus) > Dictyota ciliolata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Foto: Camp Cove, Sydney Hafen, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.