Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Alphestes afer Mutton hamlet, Small Grouper, Hamlet, Mossfish, Mossy Grouper, Cherna, Red Nigger Hamlet, Coney

Alphestes aferis commonly referred to as Mutton hamlet, Small Grouper, Hamlet, Mossfish, Mossy Grouper, Cherna, Red Nigger Hamlet, Coney. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Athila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien

Foto: Ilha Maric, Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Athila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien Copyright Athila Andrade Bertoncini. Please visit athilapeixe.zenfolio.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10599 
AphiaID:
279567 
Scientific:
Alphestes afer 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Mutton Hamlet, Small Grouper, Hamlet, Mossfish, Mossy Grouper, Cherna, Red Nigger Hamlet, Coney 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Alphestes (Genus) > afer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, French Guiana, Galapagos Islands, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, South-Africa, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Netherlands Antilles, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West Africa 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 12.99" (18cm - 33cm) 
Temperature:
26,4 °F - 27,5 °F (26,4°C - 27,5°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Rock shrimps, Sardines, Schrimps, Shrimps, Smelts 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-05 18:16:43 

Info

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus afer Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus lightfooti Fowler, 1907
Plectropoma chloropterum Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma monacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Alphestes (Genus) > Alphestes afer (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss