Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia prawn

Metapenaeopsis aegyptiais commonly referred to as prawn. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10591 
AphiaID:
107105 
Scientific:
Metapenaeopsis aegyptia 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Prawn 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > aegyptia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Galil & Golani, 1990 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, European Coasts, Indo Pacific, Israel, Japan, Madagascar, New Caledonia, North Atlantic Ocean, Red Sea, Sri Lanka, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
13 - 61 Meter 
Size:
8,5 cm 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Metapenaeopsis acclivis
  • Metapenaeopsis andamanensis
  • Metapenaeopsis angusta
  • Metapenaeopsis assimilis
  • Metapenaeopsis barbata
  • Metapenaeopsis beebei
  • Metapenaeopsis ceylonica
  • Metapenaeopsis commensalis
  • Metapenaeopsis coniger
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-01 08:05:25 

Info

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia Galil & Golani, 1990

The body is cream, irregularly mottled with orange-red. Metapenaeopsis aegyptia can be found on sandy and mud bottom.
Poorly known about this penaeid prawns.

Synonym:
Metapenaeopsis judaensis Por, 1989

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Dendrobranchiata (Suborder) > Penaeoidea (Superfamily) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > Metapenaeopsis aegyptia (Species)

External links

  1. Ciesm (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.