Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Trichonotus nikii Sand Diver

Trichonotus nikiiis commonly referred to as Sand Diver. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Marsa el Mukabeila, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10560 
AphiaID:
279122 
Scientific:
Trichonotus nikii 
German:
Rotmeer-Sandtaucher 
English:
Sand Diver 
Category:
Sand diver 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trichonotidae (Family) > Trichonotus (Genus) > nikii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Clark & von Schmidt, 1966 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, Arabian Sea, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 245 Meter 
Size:
11,4 cm 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-17 10:40:50 

Info

Clark & von Schmidt, 1966

Synonyms:
Trichonotops multistriatus Kotthaus, 1977
Trichonotus nik0 Clark & von Schmidt, 1966

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trachinoidei (Suborder) > Trichonotidae (Family) > Trichonotus (Genus) > Trichonotus nikii (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Foto: Marsa el Mukabeila, Ägypten
1

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss