Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pronotogrammus martinicensis Roughtongue bass

Pronotogrammus martinicensisis commonly referred to as Roughtongue bass. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Aquariumfoto


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10526 
AphiaID:
282365 
Scientific:
Pronotogrammus martinicensis 
German:
Tiefsee-Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Roughtongue Bass 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pronotogrammus (Genus) > martinicensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Guichenot, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Suriname, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Central America (Eastern Pacific), Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
65 - 900 Meter 
Size:
6.3" - 7.87" (16cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
11,5 °F - 23,7 °F (11,5°C - 23,7°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-23 22:01:43 

Info

(Guichenot, 1868)

Pronotogrammus martinicensis occurs over high profile rock formations, continental shelf edge reefs, and on steep slopes in insular regions.
The Roughtongue bass is usually found near the bottom around soft corals and in association with Oculina or Madrepora corals.
The protogynous hermaphrodite and feeds on crustaceans, ostracods, copepods and pteropods.

Synonyms:
Anthias duplicidentatus Miranda Ribeiro, 1903
Anthias louisi Bean, 1912
Aylopon martinicensis Guichenot, 1868
Holanthias martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868)
Ocyanthias martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pronotogrammus (Genus) > Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage LemonTeaYK auf Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss