Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Subergorgia suberosa Orange sea fan

Subergorgia suberosais commonly referred to as Orange sea fan. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Drs. Faheem Amir, Wan Sinn Yam, Yen Chin Koay

© Pharmacognosy Reviews


Courtesy of the author Drs. Faheem Amir, Wan Sinn Yam, Yen Chin Koay . Please visit www.phcogrev.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10480 
AphiaID:
288010 
Scientific:
Subergorgia suberosa 
German:
Gorgonie, Seefächer 
English:
Orange Sea Fan 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Subergorgia (Genus) > suberosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Australia, Central Pazific, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Iran, Japan, Marschall Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Singapore, South China Sea, The Ryukyu Islands 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
5,40 °F - 27,3 °F (5,40°C - 27,3°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Subergorgia compressa
  • Subergorgia koellikeri
  • Subergorgia mexicana
  • Subergorgia muriceoides
  • Subergorgia nuttingi
  • Subergorgia patula
  • Subergorgia rubra
  • Subergorgia thomsoni
  • Subergorgia verriculata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-27 21:58:59 

Info

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Subergorgia appressa (Nutting, 1911)
Subergorgia pulchra (Nutting, 1911)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Scleraxonia (Suborder) > Subergorgiidae (Family) > Subergorgia (Genus) > Subergorgia suberosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss