Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Engraulis encrasicolus European anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolusis commonly referred to as European anchovy. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Alessandro Duci, Italien

Foto: Ligurisches Meer, Italien


Courtesy of the author Alessandro Duci, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10458 
AphiaID:
126426 
Scientific:
Engraulis encrasicolus 
German:
Europäische Sardelle 
English:
European Anchovy 
Category:
Herrings 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Engraulis (Genus) > encrasicolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Tunesien, Russland, Benin, Ghana, West Sahara, Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Angola, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azov Sea, Cameroon, Congo, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Jordan, Madagascar, Madeira, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Réunion , São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Togo, West Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
9 - 400 Meter 
Size:
3.54" - 5.51" (9cm - 14cm) 
Food:
Copepods, Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-22 18:47:40 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Anchoa guineensis (Rossignol & Blache, 1961)
Anchoviella guineensis Rossignol & Blache, 1961
Clupea encrasicolus Linnaeus, 1758
Engraulis amara Risso, 1827
Engraulis argyrophanus Valenciennes, 1848
Engraulis encrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis encrasicholus ponticus Alesandrov, 1927
Engraulis encrasicolus ponticus Alexandrov, 1927
Engraulis encrasicolus russoi Dulzetto, 1947
Engraulis encrassicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis engrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis engrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis guineensis (Rossignol & Blache, 1961)
Engraulis meletta Cuvier, 1829
Engraulis russoi Dulzetto, 1947
Engraulis vulgaris Nilsson, 1832
Engraulus encrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stolephorus encrasicolus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Engraulis (Genus) > Engraulis encrasicolus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss