Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Thor paschalis Easter Shrimp

Thor paschalisis commonly referred to as Easter Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John P. Hoover, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author John P. Hoover, Hawaii Please visit www.hawaiisfishes.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10411 
AphiaID:
515347 
Scientific:
Thor paschalis 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Easter Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Thoridae (Family) > Thor (Genus) > paschalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
1,48 cm 
Temperature:
°F - 27,1 °F (°C - 27,1°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Detritus, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-05 14:47:05 

Info

(Heller, 1862)

Synonym:Hippolyte paschalis Heller, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Alpheoidea (Superfamily) > Thoridae (Family) > Thor (Genus) > Thor paschalis (Species)

External links

  1. Fishes of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss