Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pseudopotamilla reniformis Large-eyed Feather Duster

Pseudopotamilla reniformisis commonly referred to as Large-eyed Feather Duster. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Alexander Semenov, Russland

Pseudopotamilla reniformis, 2015


Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Alexander Semenov, Russland Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10328 
AphiaID:
130963 
Scientific:
Pseudopotamilla reniformis 
German:
Schraubensabelle 
English:
Large-eyed Feather Duster 
Category:
Feather Duster Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Pseudopotamilla (Genus) > reniformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruguière, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Alaska, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Bermuda, Brazil, Central Atlantic, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of Alaska , Gulf of Mexico, Madagascar, Namibia, Panama, Peru, Scandinavia, Senegal, Singapore, Skagerrak, South Atlantic, South China Sea, South-Africa, Tasman Sea, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yellow Sea 
Sea depth:
200 - 600 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
30.2 °F - 60.8 °F (-1°C - 16°C) 
Food:
Rotifers (Rotifera), Copepods, Invertebrates, Marine snow, Protozoa, Suspension feeder, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pseudopotamilla cerasina
  • Pseudopotamilla debilis
  • Pseudopotamilla elegans
  • Pseudopotamilla intermedia
  • Pseudopotamilla laciniosa
  • Pseudopotamilla latisetosa
  • Pseudopotamilla monoculata
  • Pseudopotamilla myriops
  • Pseudopotamilla occelata
  • Pseudopotamilla oculifera
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 17:43:36 

Info

(Müller, 1771)

Synonyms:
Amphitrite reniformis Bruguière, 1789
Potamilla obscura Iroso, 1921
Potamilla reniformis (Bruguière, 1789)
Potamilla troncatula Iroso, 1921
Sabella aspera Krøyer, 1856
Sabella aspersa Krøyer, 1856
Sabella oculata Krøyer, 1856
Sabella reniformis Leuckart, 1849
Sabella saxicava Quatrefages, 1866

External links

  1. Homepage Alexander Semenov auf Flickr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss