Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Atherinomorus stipes Hardhead silverside, Bristle Herring

Atherinomorus stipesis commonly referred to as Hardhead silverside, Bristle Herring . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza, USA


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza, USA Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10286 
AphiaID:
272038 
Scientific:
Atherinomorus stipes 
German:
Ährenfisch 
English:
Hardhead Silverside, Bristle Herring  
Category:
Silversides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinomorus (Genus) > stipes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, South America, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0,25 - 50 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 3.94" (7,5cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
26,4 °F - 82.4 °F (26,4°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Crustaceans, Isopods, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-29 18:39:58 

Info

(Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Atherinomorus stipes is found in subtropical shallow waters over coral reefs and nearby soft bottoms and feeds on zooplankton.
Atherinomorus stipes is is found in large schools and used as a favored baitfish.

Synonyms:
Atherina laticeps Poey, 1860
Atherina stipes Müller & Troschel, 1848
Atherina velieana Goode & Bean, 1880
Atherinomorphus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherinomorinae (Subfamily) > Atherinomorus (Genus) > Atherinomorus stipes (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss