Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Parapriacanthus guentheri Pigmy sweeper, Dlass fish, Red Sea Dwarf Sweeper

Parapriacanthus guentheriis commonly referred to as Pigmy sweeper, Dlass fish, Red Sea Dwarf Sweeper. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Footo: Sharm el Naga, 35 km südlich von Hurghada, Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy. Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10161 
AphiaID:
218697 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus guentheri 
German:
Beilfisch, Glasfisch 
English:
Pigmy Sweeper, Dlass Fish, Red Sea Dwarf Sweeper 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > guentheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1870 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
- 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 75.2 °F (22°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 22:51:29 

Info

Steindachner, 1870

Synonyms:
Parapempheris argenteus von Bonde, 1923
Parapriacanthus beryciformis Franz, 1910
Parapriacanthus guentheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus gunetheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus ransonnari Steindachner, 1870
Parapriacanthus unwini Ogilby, 1889
Pempherichthys guentheri Klunzinger, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Species)

External links

  1. Beschreibung Parapriacanthus guentheri (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss