Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Leucetta primigenia Calcareous Sponge, ferruginous sponge

Leucetta primigeniais commonly referred to as Calcareous Sponge, ferruginous sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Bernard Dupont, Frankreich

Calcareous Sponge (Leucetta primigenia) Tanjung, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009


Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich Copyright Bernard Dupont Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10157 
AphiaID:
164760 
Scientific:
Leucetta primigenia 
German:
Rostroter Kalkschwamm 
English:
Calcareous Sponge, Ferruginous Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Clathrinida (Order) > Leucettidae (Family) > Leucetta (Genus) > primigenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Haeckel, 1872 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Bunaken, Circumglobal, Gulf of Mexico, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Madagascar, New Caledonia, Philippines, Sulawesi, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 300 Meter 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Leucetta antarctica
  • Leucetta avocado
  • Leucetta chagosensis
  • Leucetta delicata
  • Leucetta floridana
  • Leucetta gelatinosa
  • Leucetta homoraphis
  • Leucetta imberbis
  • Leucetta insignis
  • Leucetta microraphis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-15 20:18:36 

Info

Leucetta primigenia Haeckel, 1872

The nudibranch Notodoris minor feeds on calcareous sponges belonging to the Leucettidae family.

Synonyms:
Leucandra primigenia
Leucetta isoraphis
Leucetta megaraphis
Leuconia primigenia
Lipostomella clausa
Sycothamnus fruticosus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Calcinea (Subclass) > Clathrinida (Order) > Leucettidae (Family) > Leucetta (Genus) > Leucetta primigenia (Species)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Calcareous Sponge (Leucetta primigenia) Tanjung, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1
Calcareous Sponge (Leucetta primigenia) Negeri, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss