Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Bohadschia ocellata Eyed Sea Cucumber

Bohadschia ocellatais commonly referred to as Eyed Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Netz-Seewalze (Bohadschia ocellata)

Netz-Seewalze (Bohadschia ocellata), mit Seegurkenkrabbe (Lissocarcinus orbicularis). Sulawesi, Indonesien


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10128 
AphiaID:
530032 
Scientific:
Bohadschia ocellata 
German:
Seewalze 
English:
Eyed Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Bohadschia (Genus) > ocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jaeger, 1833 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
7 - 88 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Detritus 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-09 19:29:26 

Info

Bohadschia ocellata Jaeger, 1833

Bohadschia ocellata, commonly known as Eyed Sea Cucumber is a nocturnal species.The body is cylindrical with a flat underside.The eye spots on the body of this species are distinctive. This species can be found on sandy bottom, sometimes among seagrasses.

It ejects sticky white tubules (cuverian tubules) when disturbed.The white tubules are very sticky and may cost intense skin irritation.

Similar is Bohadschia argus.

Synonym:
Holothuria (Holothuria) ocellata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Bohadschia (Genus) > Bohadschia ocellata (Species)

External links

  1. Wild Singapore Homepage (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Netz-Seewalze (Bohadschia ocellata)
1
Eyed Sea Cucumber (Bohadschia ocellata)Jahir, Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi, INDONESIA  2009
1
Eyed Sea Cucumber (Bohadschia ocellata)Jahir, Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi, INDONESIA  2009
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss