Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acentrogobius nebulosus Shadow goby

Acentrogobius nebulosusis commonly referred to as Shadow goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: nördliches Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9568 
AphiaID:
312542 
Scientific:
Acentrogobius nebulosus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Shadow Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Acentrogobius (Genus) > nebulosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Caroline Island, China, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 29,3 °F (25°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Acentrogobius audax
  • Acentrogobius caninus
  • Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides
  • Acentrogobius cyanomos
  • Acentrogobius dayi
  • Acentrogobius ennorensis
  • Acentrogobius griseus
  • Acentrogobius janthinopterus
  • Acentrogobius masoni
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-26 19:21:22 

Toxicity


Acentrogobius nebulosus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Acentrogobius nebulosus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Caution: The Shadow goby is poisonous to eat!
The Toxin is concentrated in the skin.
Contains 28.7 µg/g tetrodotoxin in the internal organs while the flesh holds 1.7 µg/g

The goby is found over silty and muddy bottoms around inner reefs and is is also common in mangroves and enter estuaries and rivers.

Synonyms:
Ctenogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Ctenogobius petersenii (Steindachner, 1866)
Gobius auchenotaenia Bleeker, 1867
Gobius baliuroides Bleeker, 1849
Gobius brevifilis Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius caninus africanus Playfair, 1867
Gobius criniger decaryi Pellegrin, 1932
Gobius festivus De Vis, 1884
Gobius nebulosus Forsskål, 1775
Gobius petersii Steindachner, 1866
Rhinogobius baliuroides (Bleeker, 1849)
Rhinogobius lungi Jordan & Seale, 1907
Rhinogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Yongeichthys nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Acentrogobius (Genus) > Acentrogobius nebulosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Tetrodotoxin, Spiel mit dem Feuer für Goumets (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: nördliches Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 11.2012
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss