Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Plectranthias longimanus Longfin perchlet

Plectranthias longimanusis commonly referred to as Longfin perchlet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Izu Ocean Park, Japan, 01/2005, 51 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8832 
AphiaID:
212538 
Scientific:
Plectranthias longimanus 
German:
Zwergfahnenbarsch 
English:
Longfin Perchlet 
Category:
Fancy Sea Bass (Anthias) 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectranthias (Genus) > longimanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Weber, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, China, Comores, Corea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Malaysia, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
6 - 75 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.38" (3.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 19:02:04 

Info

(Weber, 1913)

Synonym:
Pteranthias longimanus Weber, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Plectranthias (Genus) > Plectranthias longimanus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Foto: Izu Ocean Park, Japan, 01/2005, 51 Meter Tiefe
1

Commonly

Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss