Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com

Amblygobius buanensis Buan goby

Amblygobius buanensis is commonly referred to as Buan goby . Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen

Foto: Salud, Ilocos Region, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Klaus M. Stiefel, Philippinen Copyright Klaus Stiefel

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9955 
AphiaID:
278649 
Scientific:
Amblygobius buanensis  
German:
Baggergrundel 
English:
Buan Goby  
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > buanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Herre, 1927 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Java, Micronesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (0°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Detritus, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-01 10:53:36 

Info

Herre, 1927

Synonym:
Amblygobius perpusillus buanensis Herre, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius buanensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss