Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Stethojulis trilineata Three-lined rainbowfish

Stethojulis trilineata is commonly referred to as Three-lined rainbowfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Sumilon Island, Cebu, Philippines,

Initiale Phase
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9947 
AphiaID:
219057 
Scientific:
Stethojulis trilineata  
German:
Dreistreifen-Junker 
English:
Three-lined Rainbowfish  
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Cambodia, Florida, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 22 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 17:32:14 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres sebae Kner, 1860
Halichoeres trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Julis phekadopleura Bleeker, 1849
Julis sebanus Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus trilineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Stethojulis filholi Sauvage, 1880
Stethojulis phekadoleura (Bleeker, 1849)
Stethojulis phekadopleura (Bleeker, 1849)
Stethojulis trilineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Stethojulis triliniata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis trilineata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss