Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Anneissia plectrophorum Red featherstar

Anneissia plectrophorumis commonly referred to as Red featherstar. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Fiordland, Neuseeland


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9861 
AphiaID:
829168 
Scientific:
Anneissia plectrophorum 
German:
Haarstern 
English:
Red Featherstar 
Category:
Feather Stars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidae (Family) > Anneissia (Genus) > plectrophorum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(HL Clark, ), 1916 
Occurrence:
Australia, New Zealand 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 14,1 °F (°C - 14,1°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-21 19:26:42 

Info

(A.H. Clark, 1916)

Synonyms:
Cenolia plectrophorum (HL Clark, 1916)
Comanthus (Cenolia) plectrophorum (HL Clark, 1916)
Comanthus plectrophorum HL Clark, 1916
Comissia mathesoni McKnight, 1977
Oxycomanthus plectrophorum (HL Clark, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatuloidea (Superfamily) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comatulinae (Subfamily) > Comasterini (Tribe) > Anneissia (Genus) > Anneissia plectrophorum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Fiordland, Neuseeland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss