Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Apogon septemstriatus Sevenband cardinalfish

Apogon septemstriatusis commonly referred to as Sevenband cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9785 
AphiaID:
273098 
Scientific:
Apogon septemstriatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Sevenband Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > septemstriatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1880 
Occurrence:
Australia, Banda Sea, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Timor, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 2.09" (5.3 cm) 
Temperature:
20,4 °F - 28,2 °F (20,4°C - 28,2°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-06-25 09:08:54 

Info

(Günther, 1880)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Apogon septemstriatus or Ostorhinchus septemstriatus to Jim Greenfield, Jim has taken this photo in Anilao, Luzon, Philippines, 2016.

The photo shows a mouthbreeding male!

This species occurs in a depth range of 18-52 meters.

Similar species: Apogon quinquestriatus Regan, 1908

Correct name concerning WoRMS: Ostorhinchus septemstriatus
Correct name concerning Fishbase: Apogon septemstriatus

Synonyms:
Apogon septemstriata Günther, 1880
Apogon septenistriatus Günther, 1880
Ostorhinchus septemstriatus (Günther, 1880)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon septemstriatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Anilao, Luzon, Philippinen, 2016
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss