Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cryptocentrus russus Ocellated shrimpgoby, Red Goby

Cryptocentrus russusis commonly referred to as Ocellated shrimpgoby, Red Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Coypright Dr. Mark Erdmann, Foto von Gerry R. Allen, Foto: New Britain, Papau-Neuguinea


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9571 
AphiaID:
278344 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus russus 
German:
Partnergrundel 
English:
Ocellated Shrimpgoby, Red Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > russus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cantor, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Thailand, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-26 12:50:24 

Info

(Cantor, 1849)

The Ocellated shrimpgoby inhabits silty near shore reefs, often stream mouths in a depht range from 1 to 5 meters.

Synonyms:
Gobius russus Cantor, 1849
Tomiyamichthys russus (Cantor, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus russus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Coypright Dr. Mark Erdmann, Foto von Gerry R. Allen, Foto: New Britain, Papau-Neuguinea
1
© Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto:
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss