Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Upeneus sundaicus Goatfish, Ochrebanded Goatfish, Ochreband goatfish, Red band goatfish, Sunda goatfish, Yellowfin goatfish

Upeneus sundaicusis commonly referred to as Goatfish, Ochrebanded Goatfish, Ochreband goatfish, Red band goatfish, Sunda goatfish, Yellowfin goatfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Lembeh, Sulawesi 2014


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9537 
AphiaID:
273673 
Scientific:
Upeneus sundaicus 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Goatfish, Ochrebanded Goatfish, Ochreband Goatfish, Red Band Goatfish, Sunda Goatfish, Yellowfin Goatfish 
Category:
Goatfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Upeneus (Genus) > sundaicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Ambon, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Mauritius, Myanmar, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
23,6 °F - 28,2 °F (23,6°C - 28,2°C) 
Food:
Clams, Invertebrates, Snails, Starfishs, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Upeneus asymmetricus
  • Upeneus australiae
  • Upeneus davidaromi
  • Upeneus doriae
  • Upeneus filifer
  • Upeneus francisi
  • Upeneus guttatus
  • Upeneus heemstra
  • Upeneus indicus
  • Upeneus itoui
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-02 09:00:33 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907

Correct name concerning WoRMS:
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855)

Synonyms:
Pennon armatoides Whitley, 1955
Upeneoides sundaicus Bleeker, 1855
Upeneus luzonius Jordan & Seale, 1907
Upeneus sundaecus (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Mullidae (Family) > Upeneus (Genus) > Upeneus sundaicus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss