Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Polymastia mamillaris White teat sponge

Polymastia mamillarisis commonly referred to as White teat sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Polymastia mamillaris (White teat sponge),Port Elizabeth 2010, ,Copyright Johan Swanepoel


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9441 
AphiaID:
134204 
Scientific:
Polymastia mamillaris 
German:
Warzen-Schwamm 
English:
White Teat Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Polymastiida (Order) > Polymastiidae (Family) > Polymastia (Genus) > mamillaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1806 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Barents Sea, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, South-Africa, Spain, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 62.6 °F (°C - 17°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Polymastia actinioides
  • Polymastia affinis
  • Polymastia agglutinans
  • Polymastia andrica
  • Polymastia arctica
  • Polymastia atlantica
  • Polymastia azorica
  • Polymastia bartletti
  • Polymastia bicolor
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-05 17:03:29 

Info

Polymastia mamillaris (Müller, 1806)

The sponge is dirty grey,orange to yellow in colour.The papillae are creamy-white to pale yellow.Polymastia mamillaris is covered with sediment particles (mud, sand,fine gravel).Papillae look out of the sediment.Polymastia mamillaris is firmly attached to rock beneath the sediment. Its a filterfeeder.

Synonym:
Polymastia mammilaris (misspelling)
Spongia mamillaris (genus transfer)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Heteroscleromorpha (Subclass) > Polymastiida (Order) > Polymastiidae (Family) > Polymastia (Genus) > Polymastia mamillaris (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. MarLIN – The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Polymastia mamillaris (White teat sponge),Port Elizabeth 2010, ,Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Polymastia mamillaris (White teat sponge),Port Elizabeth 2010, ,Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Polymastia mamillaris (White teat sponge),Port Elizabeth 2010,Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss