Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Rhinobatos annulatus Lesser sandshark,Lesser guitarfish

Rhinobatos annulatusis commonly referred to as Lesser sandshark,Lesser guitarfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Rhinobatos annulatus (Lesser Sandshark),Port Elizabeth 2008, Copyright Johan Swanepoel


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika . Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9427 
AphiaID:
213636 
Scientific:
Rhinobatos annulatus 
German:
Geigenrochen 
English:
Lesser Sandshark,Lesser Guitarfish 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhinobatos (Genus) > annulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Henle, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Angola, East-Atlantic Ocean, Mozambique, Namibia, South Atlantic, South-Africa 
Size:
3.94" - 55.12" (10cm - 140cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 62.6 °F (°C - 17°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Rhinobatos albomaculatus
  • Rhinobatos annandalei
  • Rhinobatos blochii
  • Rhinobatos cemiculus
  • Rhinobatos formosensis
  • Rhinobatos holcorhynchus
  • Rhinobatos hynnicephalus
  • Rhinobatos irvinei
  • Rhinobatos jimbaranensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-03 19:57:16 

Info

Rhinobatos annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841

The Lesser sandshark is brownish in colour with dark spots on the dorsal surface.The body is guitar-shape and flattened.Rhinobatos annulatus can be found in shallow water on sandy bottom(max.depht 100 m).Its feed on bottom organisms, including molluscs,worms and crustaceans, and small fishes.

Endemic to southern Africa from southern Angola to KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

Synonym:
Rhinobatus annulatus (misspelling)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhinobatinae (Subfamily) > Rhinobatos (Genus) > Rhinobatos annulatus (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Rhinobatos annulatus (Lesser Sandshark),Port Elizabeth 2008,  Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss