Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Stegostoma fasciatum Zebra shark

Stegostoma fasciatumis commonly referred to as Zebra shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. A aquarium size of at least 200000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Zebra Shark - Stegostoma fasciatum, Australien 2015


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
934 
AphiaID:
220032 
Scientific:
Stegostoma fasciatum 
German:
Leopardenhai 
English:
Zebra Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Stegostomatidae (Family) > Stegostoma (Genus) > fasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hermann, ), 1783 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 137.8" (350 cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 75.2 °F (16°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Living Food, Schrimps, Sepia 
Tank:
43995.69 gal (~ 200000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-24 18:40:57 

Info

(Hermann, 1783)

Synonyms:
Scyllia quinquecornuatum van Hasselt, 1823
Scyllium heptagonum Rüppell, 1837
Squalus cirrosus Gronow, 1854
Squalus fasciatus Hermann, 1783
Squalus longicaudus Gmelin, 1789
Squalus pantherinus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1852
Squalus tigrinus Forster, 1781
Squalus tygrinus Bonnaterre, 1788
Squalus varius Seba, 1759
Stegastoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783)
Stegastoma varium Garman, 1913
Stegostoma carinatum Blyth, 1847
Stegostoma fasciata (Hermann, 1783)
Stegostoma fasciaturn (Hermann, 1783)
Stegostoma fasciatus (Hermann, 1783)
Stegostoma tigrinum (Forster, 1781)
Stegostoma tigrinum naucum Whitley, 1939
Stegostoma tigrinurn (Forster, 1781)
Stegostoma tigrinus (Forster, 1781)
Stegostoma varium Garman, 1913
Stegostoma varium (Seba, 1759)
Stegostoma varius Garman, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Stegostomatidae (Family) > Stegostoma (Genus) > Stegostoma fasciatum (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Stegostoma fasciatum Ei (c) Robin Gauff
1

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Durban, Süd-Afrika
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Foto: Ao Nang, Thailand
1
Copyright Holger Koch
1
Zebrahai - Andaman See
1
Stegostoma fasciatum; copyright by Markus Köchle
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss