Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dichotomaria tenera Flat galaxaura

Dichotomaria tenerais commonly referred to as Flat galaxaura. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Dichotomaria tenera (Flat galaxaura), Port Elizabeth 2011, Copyright Johan Swanepoel


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9336 
AphiaID:
376811 
Scientific:
Dichotomaria tenera 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Flat Galaxaura 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Galaxauraceae (Family) > Dichotomaria (Genus) > tenera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kjellman) Huisman, J.T.Harper & G.W.Saunders, 2004 
Occurrence:
Madagascar, Mauritius, South-Africa 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-18 20:14:01 

Info

Dichotomaria tenera (Kjellman) Huisman, J.T.Harper & G.W.Saunders, 2004

This red algae is pinkish red with spatulate red tips, can be found in low tide pool and shallow reefs to 40 m depht.

Synonym:
Galaxaura tenera

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliophycidae (Subclass) > Nemaliales (Order) > Galaxauraceae (Family) > Dichotomaria (Genus) > Dichotomaria tenera (Species)

External links

  1. Eastern Cape Scuba Diving (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Dichotomaria tenera (Flat galaxaura), Port Elizabeth 2011, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1
Dichotomaria tenera (Flat galaxaura), Port Elizabeth 2011, Copyright Johan Swanepoel
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss