Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Acrochordus granulatus Little file snake

Acrochordus granulatusis commonly referred to as Little file snake. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Pratik Pradhan




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9263 
AphiaID:
344013 
Scientific:
Acrochordus granulatus 
German:
Indische Warzenschlange 
English:
Little File Snake 
Category:
Reptiles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Acrochordidae (Family) > Acrochordus (Genus) > granulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schneider, ), 1799 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 31.5" (80 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-04 21:11:30 

Info

(Schneider, 1799)

Synonym:
Chersydrus granulatus Schneider, 1799

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Reptilia (Class) > Squamata (Order) > Serpentes (Suborder) > Alethinophidia (Infraorder) > Acrochordidae (Family) > Acrochordus (Genus) > Acrochordus granulatus (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Pratik Pradhan
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss